Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.itsallaboutcarpet.com and It’s All About Carpet, Inc and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to It’s All About Carpet, Inc include www.itsallaboutcarpet.com and It’s All About Carpet; as well as, “us” and “we” in regards to being referenced. The It’s All About Carpet website is a service site. By using the It’s All About Carpet website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.



Controller of Data

It’s All About Carpet, Inc (or “It’s All About Carpet”) is the controller of personal information we process, unless otherwise stated. To better understand on how your personal information is used, please refer to the privacy policy.

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) for It’s All About Carpet, Inc is Nick Desmond. He can be reached by contacting us anytime by submitting a message via our contact page.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, It’s All About Carpet may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

–          First and Last Name

–          Mailing Address

–          E-mail Address

–          Phone Number

–          Usernames

If you purchase It’s All About Carpet’s products or services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through It’s All About Carpet’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Use of your Personal Information

It’s All About Carpet collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

It’s All About Carpet may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from It’s All About Carpet and its affiliates.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

It’s All About Carpet does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

It’s All About Carpet may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to It’s All About Carpet, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

It’s All About Carpet may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on It’s All About Carpet or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of It’s All About Carpet; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of It’s All About Carpet, or the public.

Tracking User Behavior

It’s All About Carpet may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within It’s All About Carpet, in order to determine what It’s All About Carpet services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within It’s All About Carpet to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by It’s All About Carpet. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the It’s All About Carpet website.

Google Privacy Policy

This website utilizes Google Analytics to get aggregate metrics on website usage.  It’s All About Carpet also utilizes Google reCaptcha on all contact forms and login/registration forms. Please refer to the following policies on Google’s website for more information:


Use of Cookies

The It’s All About Carpet website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize It’s All About Carpet pages, or register with It’s All About Carpet site or services, a cookie helps It’s All About Carpet to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same It’s All About Carpet website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the It’s All About Carpet features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the It’s All About Carpet services or websites you visit.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is a state statute intended to enhance privacy rights and consumer protection for residents of California, United States.

Intentions of the Act

The intentions of the Act are to provide California residents with the right to:

  • Know what personal data is being collected about them.
  • Know whether their personal data is sold or disclosed and to whom.
  • Say no to the sale of personal data.
  • Access their personal data.
  • Request a business to delete any personal information about a consumer collected from that consumer.
  • Not be discriminated against for exercising their privacy rights.

If you live in California and have an established business relationship with It’s All About Carpet, Inc, you can request a list of the personal information we have shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We will also give you a list of the third parties that have received your information. You can make a request one time each year, by emailing us at support@itsallaboutcarpet.com. Please mention in your email that you are making a “California Shine the Light” inquiry. We will respond within 30 days.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

It’s All About Carpet, Inc does not sell any of our customers personal information. However, to be in accordance with the CCPA, you can request that your personal information not be sold. For further information, visit Do Not Sell My Personal Information.

California’s Shine The Light Law

The California “Shine the Light” law gives residents of California the right under certain circumstances to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. It’s All About Carpet, Inc does not share your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident, or an authorized agent acting on behalf of a California resident, and would like to exercise one of these rights, please visit our contact page to send an email. Please note that we may require additional information from you or the authorized agent acting on your behalf in order to fulfill your request, and there may be circumstances where we will not honor your request, as permitted under the CCPA.

To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we at It’s All About Carpet, Inc will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with your request. These steps will include requiring you to verify personal information, website account login information, and/or other additional steps to help maintain a secure and valid request.

Children’s Privacy

Children Under Thirteen

It’s All About Carpet, Inc does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you are not authorized to use this website and the services we provide. If It’s All About Carpet, Inc learns that a child under the age of thirteen has submitted personally identifiable information online, it will take reasonable measures to delete such information from its databases and to not use such information (except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or other as required or allowed by law). If you become aware of any personal information we have collected from children under thirteen, please contact us.

Children Under Eighteen

It’s All About Carpet, Inc does not knowingly collect, share or sell personal information from minors under eighteen years of age.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security of your Personal Information

It’s All About Carpet secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. It’s All About Carpet uses the following methods for this purpose:

–          SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, It’s All About Carpet may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from It’s All About Carpet, you may opt out of such communications by “replying STOP” or “clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button.” In addition to those methods, customers can also email It’s All About Carpet at support@itsallaboutcarpet.com to be taken off the subscriber list.

Changes to this Statement

It’s All About Carpet reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

It’s All About Carpet welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that It’s All About Carpet has not adhered to this Statement, please contact It’s All About Carpet at:

It’s All About Carpet, Inc
Atlanta, Georgia
Email Address:
support@itsallaboutcarpet.com

Effective as of March 07, 2021
*Updated 4/201/2021*